KIT Workshop on

Faculty Training on Robotics & Automation

February 17 - 28, 2020

Objectives

The objective of this course is to impart knowledge about basic mathematics related to industrial robots for their control, design and application in Industries.

Learning Outcomes

After the completion of this course, the students will be able to:

  • Perform kinematic and dynamic analyses with simulation.
  • Design control laws for a simple robot.
  • Integrate mechanical and electrical hardware for a real prototype of robotic device.
  • Select a robotic system for given application.

Tentative Topics

  • Introduction to Robotics
  • Robot Kinematics and Dynamics
  • Sensors
  • Robot Control
  • Robot Actuation Systems
  • Control Hardware and Interfacing
  • Industrial robot programming – VAL II
  • AI in Robotics
  • Applications in unmanned systems, defense, medical, industries, etc

Coordinators

Dr. Ashish Dutta
(Professor, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering)

adutta@iitk.ac.in
http://home.iitk.ac.in/~adutta
Dr. Anjali V. Kulkarni
(Principal Research Engineer, Centre for Mechatronics, IIT Kanpur)

anjalik@iitk.ac.in
http://home.iitk.ac.in/~anjalik/

Tentative Schedule

Time Event Speaker
Day-1 (Monday, 17 February 2020)
09:30 AM – 10:00 AM Registration
10:00 AM – 10:15 AM Inauguration
10:15 AM – 10:30 AM High Tea
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Introduction to Robotics Dr. Ashish Dutta
11:30 AM – 01:30 PM Spatial Transformations and DH Representations Dr. Ashish Dutta
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM DH Parameters with Forward and Inverse Kinematics Dr. Bhaskar Dasgupta
04:15 PM – 04:30 PM Tea Break
04:30 PM – 05:45 PM DH Parameters with Forward and Inverse Kinematics continued Dr. Bhaskar Dasgupta
Day-2 (Tuesday, 18 February 2020)
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM PUMA programming in VAL – II Dr. Ashish Dutta
11:15 PM – 11:30 PM Tea Break
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Vision in Robotics Applications I Dr. K. S. Venkatesh
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM Actuators and Sensors Dr. Ashish Dutta
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
02:30 PM – 03:00 PM MicroController-I Dr. Ashish Dutta
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM Mechatronics LAB SESSION 1 (Northern lab 312) Dr. Ashish Dutta & Dr. Anjali Kulkarni
04:15 PM – 04:30 PM Tea break
04:30 PM – 05:45 PM Mechatronics LAB SESSION 1 continued Dr. Ashish Dutta & Dr. Anjali Kulkarni
Day-3 (Wednesday, 19 February 2020)
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM Kinematics II Dr. Ashish Dutta
11:15 PM – 11:30 PM Tea Break
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Vision in Robotics Applications II Dr. K. S. Venkatesh
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM Motion Planning I Dr. B. Dasgupta
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM Mechatronics LAB SESSION 2 (Northern lab 312) Dr. Ashish Dutta & Dr. Anjali Kulkarni
04:15 PM – 04:30 PM Tea break
04:30 PM – 05:45 PM Mechatronics LAB SESSION 2 continued Dr. Ashish Dutta & Dr. Anjali Kulkarni
Day-4 (Thursday, 20 February 2020)
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM Jacobian, Singularity & Workspace Dr. Ashish Dutta
11:15 PM – 11:30 PM Tea Break
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Trajectory planning Dr. Ashish Dutta
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM Robot Dynamics Dr. B. Dasgupta
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM Vision LAB SESSION 3 (Outreach) Mr. Rajesh Bhatt
04:15 PM – 04:30 PM Tea break
04:30 PM – 05:45 PM Vision LAB SESSION 3 Continued Mr. Rajesh Bhatt
Day-5 (Friday, 21 February 2020)
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM Motion Planning II Dr. B. Dasgupta
11:15 PM – 11:30 PM Tea Break
11:30 AM – 01:30 PM Embedded Systems (ES) Dr. S. P. Das
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM ES LAB SESSION 4 (Western lab) Dr. S. P. Das
04:15 PM – 04:30 PM Tea break
04:30 PM – 05:45 PM ES LAB SESSION 4 continued (Western lab) Dr. S. P. Das
Day-6 (Saturday, 22 February 2020)
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM Assignments/Tutorial + Mechatronics Projects I LAB SESSION 5 (Outreach) Dr. Ashish Dutta& Dr. Anjali Kulkarni
11:15 PM – 11:30 PM Tea Break
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Assignments/Tutorial + Mechatronics Projects I continued LAB SESSION 5 (Outreach) Dr. Ashish Dutta& Dr. Anjali Kulkarni
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM Lecture (Outreach)
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM Building Novel Robots using UG Controls Lecture + LAB SESSION 6 (Western lab) Dr. R. Potluri
04:15 PM – 04:30 PM Tea break
04:30 PM – 05:45 PM Building Novel Robots using UG Controls Lecture + LAB SESSION 6 (Western lab) Dr. R. Potluri
Day-7 (Sunday, 23 February 2020)
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM Mechatronics Projects II LAB SESSION 7 (Northern lab 312) Dr. Ashish Dutta & Dr. Anjali Kulkarni
11:15 PM – 11:30 PM Tea Break
11:30 AM – 01:30 PM Mechatronics Projects II LAB SESSION 7 (Northern lab 312) Dr. Ashish Dutta & Dr. Anjali Kulkarni
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
Day-8 (Monday, 24 February 2020)
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM AI in Robotics Dr. I. Saha
11:15 PM – 11:30 PM Tea Break
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM AI in Robotics Dr. I. Saha
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM AI in Robotics Dr. I. Saha
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM Industry and safety Dr. Ashish Dutta
04:15 PM – 04:30 PM Tea break
04:30 PM – 05:45 PM Advanced topics in Robotics Dr. Ashish Dutta
Day-9 (Tuesday, 25 February 2020)
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM Basic Controls I Dr. S. R. Sahoo
11:15 PM – 11:30 PM Tea Break
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Basic Controls II Dr. S. R. Sahoo
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM Robot Software RoboAnalyzer and related LAB SESSION 9 Sasank and Sreejath, IIT Delhi
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM Robot Software RoboAnalyzer and related LAB SESSION 9 Sasank and Sreejath, IIT Delhi
04:15 PM – 04:30 PM Tea break
04:30 PM – 05:45 PM Robot Software RoboAnalyzer and related LAB SESSION 9 Sasank and Sreejath, IIT Delhi
Day-10 (Wednesday, 26 February 2020)
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM MATLAB based Robotics and related LAB SESSION 8 Mr. Dhirendra Singh, MathWorks
11:15 PM – 11:30 PM Tea Break
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM MATLAB based Robotics and related LAB SESSION 8 continued Mr. Dhirendra Singh, MathWorks
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM MATLAB based Robotics and related LAB SESSION 8 continued Mr. Dhirendra Singh, MathWorks
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM Basic Controls LAB SESSION 10 (Western lab) Dr. S. R. Sahoo
04:15 PM – 04:30 PM Tea break
04:30 PM – 05:45 PM Basic Controls LAB SESSION 10 continued (Western lab) Dr. S. R. Sahoo
Day-11 (Thursday, 27 February 2020)
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM Introduction to Ground and air vehicles Dr. Mangal Kothari
11:15 PM – 11:30 PM Tea Break
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Aerodynamics of aerial robots Dr. Abhishek
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM Ground and air vehicles lab LAB SESSION 11 Visit to helicopter lab/air strip. Drs. Abhishek &Mangal Kothari
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
03:00 PM – 04:15 PM Ground and air vehicles lab LAB SESSION 11 continued outreach Drs. Abhishek &Mangal Kothari
04:15 PM – 04:30 PM Tea break
04:30 PM – 05:45 PM Ground and air vehicles lab LAB SESSION 11 continued Outreach. Drs. Abhishek &Mangal Kothari
Day-12 (Friday, 28 February 2020)
10:00 AM – 11:15 AM Robots in Industry 4.0 Dr. Ashish Dutta
11:15 PM – 11:30 PM Tea Break
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Robot safety Dr. Ashish Dutta
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM Exam
01:30 PM – 02:30 PM Lunch break
Venue: VH Dinning Hall
03:00 PM – 04:00 PM Valedictory Function & Tea

Lecture Notes

1Microcontrollers and Embedded Systems (Dr. S P Das) 2 Image Registration - Mapping of Evolution (Dr. K S Venkatesh) 3 Image Segmentation (Dr. K S Venkatesh) 4 Stepper Motor Control (Dr. Anjali v Kulkarni)
5Mechatronics Workshop Manuals(Dr. Ashish Dutta & Dr. Anjali v Kulkarni) 6 Automated Task and Motion Plan Generation for Multi-Robot Systems from Complex Specifications(Dr. Indranil Saha) 7LabVIEW based Control Station ( Dr. Anjali v Kulkarni) 8 Introduction to Aerodynamics of Aerial Robots (Dr. Abhishek)
9Helicopter Areodynamics and Dynamics(Dr. Mangal Kothari) 10Roboanalyzer README (IIT Delhi) 11Roboanalyzer Schedule (IIT Delhi) 12Roboanalyzer (IIT Delhi)
13Robot Programming (Dr. Ashish Dutta) 14Sensors and Actuators (Dr. Ashish Dutta) 15Robot Grippers (Dr. Ashish Dutta) 16Robot Safety (Dr. Ashish Dutta)
17Robot Welding 18Microcontrolle Experiments (Dr. S P Das) 19PUMA Kinematics 20Introduction:History of Robotics -past, present and future (Dr. Ashish Dutta)
21Industry 4.0 (Dr. Ashish Dutta) 22Forward and Inverse Kinematics (Dr. Ashish Dutta) 23DEVELOPING VISION AND CONTROL APPLICATION FOR ROBOTS (DHIRENDRA SINGH) 24Introduction to Robotics (John J. Craig)
25Autonomous Control of Quadrotor Helicopters (Dr. Mangal Kothari ) 26Flight Dynamics: Mathematical Modeling (Dr. Mangal Kothari ) 27 28

Speakers

Sr. No. Name
1. Dr. Ashish Dutta, IIT Kanpur
2. Dr. Bhaskar Dasgupta, IIT Kanpur
3. Dr. Mangal Kothari, IIT Kanpur
4. Dr. S. R. Sahoo, IIT Kanpur
5. Dr. S. P. Das, IIT Kanpur
6. Dr. K. S. Venkatesh, IIT Kanpur
7. Dr. Indranil Saha, IIT Kanpur
8. Dr. Ramprasad Putluri, IIT Kanpur
9. Dr. Anjali Kulkarni, IIT Kanpur
10. Dr. Abhishek , IIT Kanpur
11. Mr. Sasanka , IIT Delhi
12. Mr. Sreejath , IIT Delhi
13. Mr. Rajesh Bhatt, IIT Kanpur
14. Mr. Dhirendra Singh , Mathworks

selected participants

Sr. No. Name Institute Name Sr. No. Name Institute Name
Rajnish Kumar Dr. B.R.Ambedkar Institute of Technology, Pahargaon, Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Mohammed Rafi A Assam Engineering College, Kamrup, Assam
Rahul Raman Jorhat Engineering College, Jorhat, Assam Uday Kumar Singh Bhagalpur College of Engineering, Bhagalpur, Bihar
Ravi Ranjan Darbhanga College of Engineering, Darbhanga, Bihar Kailash Kumar Mahto Gaya College of Engineering, Gaya, Sri Krishna Nagar, Bihar
Kumar Kaushik Ranjan Motihari College of Engineering, Motihari, Bihar Amit kumar Muzaffarpur Institute of Tech, Muzaffarpur, Bihar
Nishit Yadav Nalanda College of Engineering, Chandi, Nalanda, Bihar Kanagalakshmi.S NIT Calicut
Karpagaraj NIT, Patna Dr. Vijay Kumar Dalla NIT Jamshedpur
Velagapudi Vasu NIT, Warangal Saleem Anwar Khan ZHCET-AMU, Aligarh
Dr. Surajit Panja IIIT Guwahati Dr. Sahadev Roy NIT Arunachal Pradesh
Manohar Kumar NIT Sikkim Archana Kumari Govt Engineering College, Raipur, Chhattisgarh
Abid Ali Khan Atal Bihari Vajpai Govt Institute of Engineering & Technology, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh Vinay Singh Baba Ghulam Shah Badshah University, Rajouri, J & K
Radhamadhab Dalai Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra Ranchi, Jharkhand Vandan Raj Kamal Aluri BIT, Sindri Jharkhand
Prasenjit Sarkhel University College of Engineering and Technology (UCET), Vinoba Bhabe University, Hazaribag, Jharkhand Veerendrakumar C M Basaveshwar Engineering College, Bagalkot, Karnataka
Nagarathna H S Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology, Bangalore, Karnataka Pankaj Kumar Madhav Institute of Technology & Science, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
Arvind Kumar Singh Rewa Engineering College, Rewa,Madhya Pradesh Dr. Ashok Kumar Samrat Ashok Technological Institute, Engg. College, Vidisha (M.P.), Madhya Pradesh
Anil Sharma Shri G S Institute of Technology & Science, Indore, Madhya Pradesh Nilesh Raykar BVB's Sardar Patel College of Engineering, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Prof. (Dr) S. S. Mohite Government Engineering College, Aurangabad, Maharashtra Medalson Ronghang Bineswar Brahma Engineering College, Kokrajhar, Odisha
Arjun Lal Yadav Government Engineering College, Kalahandi, Odisha Dr. Rabindra Behera IGIT Sarang, Odisha
Aditya Kumar Patra PMEC Berhampur, Odisha Pothuraju Prabhu Kumar VSSUT Burla, Odisha
Sukhinderpal Singh GNDEC Ludhiana, Punjab Atul Kumar Sharma Govt Engg College, Ajmer, Rajasthan
Sachin Singh Govt Engg College, Jhalawar, Rajasthan Sajjan Singh Bajiya Govt. College of Engg & Tech, Bikaner, Rajasthan
Veeresh Fuskele Govt. Engineering College, Banswara, Rajasthan Vinod Kumar Yadav Govt. Engineering College, Bikaner, Rajasthan
Khushboo Shah MBM Engg College, Jodhpur, Rajasthan Chandan Kumar Choubey MLV Textile & Engineering Colege, Bhilwara, Rajasthan
Vipin Prakash yadav University College of Engineering, RTU Kota, Rajasthan Anurag Maheswari FET MJP Rohilakhand University, Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
Manish Kumar Singh Harcourt Butler Technical University (Formerly HBTI), Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh Navneet Pathak Institute of Engineering & Technology, Bundelkhand University, Kanpur Road, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
Janendra Pratap Institute of Engineering & Technology, Dr. RML Awadh University, Faizabad, Uttar Pradesh Akhilesh Kumar Chauhan KNIT Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Pratosh Kumar Pal MMM University of Technology, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh Amit bhaskar Rajkiya Engineering College Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh
Sidharth Kumar BKTI Dwarahat, Uttarakhand Ashutosh Biswal Institute of Technology, Gopeshwar, Uttarakhand
Rachna Panwar THDC Engineering College, Tehri Grahwal, Uttarakhand

Photos